David English/Bunbury Cup 2017

THE DAVID ENGLISH DRAW

25.4.17 – Round ONE     South EAST: Aylesbury G.S. [Bucks]  79  all out, Haberdashers Askes [Herts]  80-4, Haberdashers Askes  WON  by  6 wickets

27.4.17  – South East       Round One: Trinity School  [Surrey]      200-5  [Gethin Roberts  79,  Jaihan Khrull  73.]  Slough and Eton College [Berks]   65  all out

Trinity School won by  135  runs

28.4.17 –  North   Round One  St. Aidans School [Yorkshire]   135-2  [Allinson 48, Horbury 41 not out]  Hymers College   80-9  [Allinson 3-4]  

St. Aidans won by 55 runs

 28.4.17 – South and West    Round  One Kings Hall School [Somerset  233-0 [J.Rew 103 not out, G.Thomas 104 not out ] Bournemouth School [Dorset]  87-8 

King’s Hall  won  by  146  runs.

28.4.17 –  North        Round ONE  Manchester G.S.        166-5  Birkenhead School       60  all out   Manchester G.S.   won  by 106 runs

3.5.17 – Midlands    Round One  Newcastle Under Lyme [Staffs]    103  all out  Solihull School [Warwicks]  104-1 Solihull won by 9 wickets

3.5.17 – South  and  West  Round One Exeter School [Devon]   98  all out   [Ben Bebb [Truro] 4-22] Truro  School [Cornwall]  99-0   [Toby French  39  not out ] Truro won by   10  wickets

3.5.17 – South and West    Round One Christ the King College  [IOW]   60-6 Twyford Prep School    64-1  Twyford won by 9 wickets

5.5.17 – South East  Round  One Eltham College [Kent] beat St. Paul’s Cathedral School [London] by 19 runs

6.5.17 – Midlands  Round   One Trent College   [Derbyshire]   125-5 Nottingham H.S. [Notts]   51   all out Trent College   won  by   74 runs

6.5.17 – Midlands   Round  Two Oundle School [Northants]   102-7 Prestfelde School [Shropshire]  106-2  [Jack Home 50 not out] Prestfelde School  won by 8 wickets

6.5.17 – North   Round  One Barnard Castle School [Durham]   80  all out Casterton Sedbergh Prep School  [Cumbria[  81-2 Casterton Sedbergh Prep School  won  by  8 wickets

6.5.17 – Midlands  Round One Magdalen College School  [Oxon]    209-2  [James Coles  122 not out] Leicester Grammar School    174  all out

Magdalen College School won by  35 runs

8.5.17 – South East  Round One  The Perse School  [Cambs]  111  all out New Hall School  [Essex]   114-3 New Hall School   won  by  7 wickets

9.5.17 – South and West  Round One Colston’s School  [Bristol]  beat Cotswold School [Gloucs]

10.5.17 – South  East  Round  Two Ipswich School [Suffolk]    79  all out  [Charlie Barber  5-26] Langley School [Norfolk]   83-2  Langley School  won  by  8 wickets

12.5.17 – South  East   Round  Two  Trinity School  [Surrey]      130   all out  New Hall School [Essex]     131-4 New Hall School  won  by  6 wickets

16.5.17 – Midlands  Round Two   John Masefield School [Hereford]   55  all out  Bromsgrove School [Worcs]   57-1 Bromsgrove School won  by  9 wickets

16.5.17 – South East Round Two Eltham College  [Kent]     86   all out  [Z.Kureshi  3-13] Haberdashers Askes School [Herts]   87-2  [A.Pandki  34 not out] Haberdashers Askes School   won  by  8  wickets

18.5.17 – South  and  West  Round Two Kings Hall School  [Somerset]   233-0  [C. Sharman 8 wickets for 2 runs, Rew 102*, Thomas 111*] Truro School [Devon]   40  all out Kings Hall School won by 193 runs

18.5.17 – Midlands  Round  Two MCS Oxford  146  all out Solihull School    150-7  Solihull won by 3 wickets

22.5.17 – South East Round  One Queen Elizabeth Boys School  [Middlesex]    76  all out Bede’s Prep School [Sussex]   145-2 Bede’s Prep School won by 69 runs

22.5.17 – South East Round Two Langley School  [Norfolk]    82-6 Bede’s Prep School [Sussex]   83-1 Bede’s Prep School  won  by  9 wickets

24.5.17 – South and West Round Two Colstons School     163-6 Twyford Prep     164-6 Twyford Prep won by   4  wickets

24.5.17 – North   Round Two Sedbergh Prep School    106  all out  [Tom Mullins 45, Fenn Riddell 5-15] Mowden Hall School    30-9  [Tom Aspinwell 5-12] Sedbergh Prep won by  76  runs

North Round Two Manchester Grammar School  beat St. Aidan’s School, Harrogate

25.5.17 – NORTH   Round Two St.Aidans, Harrogate   106 all out  [J.Clift  4-10] Manchester G.S.  107-3  [A.Shelty 58 not out] Manchester G.S.  won by  7 wickets

MIDLANDS  Round  Two Trent College beat Kings School, Grantham by 10 wickets [No further details submitted]

MIDLANDS  Round  Three Bromsgrove  129-4 Prestfelde   97 all out Bromsgrove won by 32 runs

26.5.17 – South East   Round  Three Haberdashers Askes [Herts]   137-5  [Niyam Shah 61 ] New Hall School [Essex]   139-2 New Hall School won by 8 wickets